Two ships from Standing NATO Maritime Group Two (SNMG2) arrived in Poti, Georgia
Two ships from Standing NATO Maritime Group Two (SNMG2)  military vessels entered Georgia’s territorial waters. Royal Netherlands Navy frigate HNLMS Evertsen along with group members Bulgarian frigate BGS Drazki, Romanian frigate ROS Regele Ferdinand and Turkish frigate TCG Yildirim. The second permanent NATO compound is headed by Commodore Boudewijn Boots.
The State Representative of Samegrelo-Zemo Svaneti Alexander Motserelia, The First Deputy of Poti Mayor Konstantine Topuria, Deputy of Zugdidi Mayor Giorgi Shengelia, Head of the Border Police of the Ministry of internal Affairs of Georgia - Temur Kekelidze, The Head of MIA Border Police Coast Guard Department, first degree (rank) Captain Temur Kvantaliani, Ambassador of Poland to Georgia and the representatives of the NATO Liaison Office welcomed the guests in Port of Poti.
“NATO Maritime Group visit is very important for Georgia, which again proves continuation of Georgia’s European and Euro-Atlantic integration course that our country has been trying to adhere to for many years.  Joining and been in partnership with NATO is very significant for us in terms of stability and security of our country, stated the State Representative - Alexander Motserelia.
Within the framework of the visit the Commodore Boudewijn Boots will be meeting the State Representative and local Government representatives in Poti Mayor office.
The commander is also scheduled to meet the head of the Coast Guard Department of the Ministry of Internal Affairs of Georgia as part of the visit,
The meeting envisages different kind of workshops, cultural and sports events.
Two ships from Standing NATO Maritime Group Two (SNMG2) will leave Georgia on 4 April. . Heretofore, the ships plan to conduct a Passing Exercise in the Black Sea with the Georgian Coast Guard boats Ochamchire and Dioskuria aimed at enhancing interoperability among Allied and Partner nation ships.