Marine teaching to be resumed in Poti
A memorandum was signed among The State Representative of Samegrelo-Zemo Svaneti, a Director of Maritime Transport Agency of the Ministry of Economy and Sustainable Development - Tamar Ioseliani, a Rector of Batumi State Maritime Academy and Mayor of Poti, about the foundation of the Batumi Maritime Academy Branch, to be allocated in former hydrotechnicum building.
"The former hydro-tech building had been an educational hub for years. The building is now a cultural heritage monument being in badly deplorable condition. During the Soviet period there used to be a technical school enrolling up to 1500 students.
“We have signed the Memorandum with Batumi Maritime Academy in order to have this building rehabilitated and to resume a professional maritime institution there, which is crucial for our region” - The state Representative of Samegrelo-Zemo Svaneti Alexander Motserelia declared.
According to Tamar Ioseliani  - Director of the Maritime Transport Agency, it is extremely important to have professional workforce  especially when the region has got the biggest Poti Port, Kulevi Port and Anaklia port, which is under reconstruction.