The 50th Anniversary Evening of “Chela”
2019-04-20 14:38:00
The Center for Culture and Art Development of Zugdidi Municipality welcomed the 50th Anniversary Evening of the famous National Song and Dance Ensemble "Chela" which has also been a Star of Fame Ceremony for former dancers of ensemble “Sukhishvili” and namely, brothers -  Lerie, Jemal and Tamaz Mosia.
“Today is a twice as much special day for all of us; it is the Star of Fame Ceremony for Mosia brothers and the 50th Anniversary of “Chela”;
The ensemble “Chela” has contributed distinctive role not only to our town but for the country as a whole. “Chela” has gained fame not only in Georgia but its prominence gone far beyond our country. Georgian dance, choreography and song have become part of World Culture Foundation, and the ensemble ”Chela” is exactly part of this foundation, - The State Representative Alexander Motserelia noted.
State Representative of Samegrelo-Zemo Svaneti Alexander Motserelia, local self-Government representatives, members of the Folklore Center and Choreographers' Union and several invited guests attended he Anniversary Evening.
Alexander Motserelia passed on presents to Tamaz Mosia and Romeo Bulia.