German Ambassador visited Samegrelo
In Samegrelo-Zemo Svaneti region, Deputy Governor - Irakli Jikia and Deputy Nino Vibliani hosted the German Ambassador to Georgia, Hubert Knirsht. The main topics of the meeting were the situation in the villages of the occupied Abkhazia and the conflict regions, construction of the deep-water port of Anaklia and tourism development in theRegion. Hubert Knirsht approved the projects implemented in health care, which is used by the population living in Abkhazia.
"IDPs living in Abkhazia or ethnic Abkhazians can easily cross the line and it is natural that it is not bilateral. As for the healthcare sector, in 2019 multi-profile University Hospital in the village of Rukhi will be opened, which will be able to receive the patient with any difficulty and IDPs will be treated with all the privileges as it is being implemented in other medical centers, "said Irakli Jikia.