With the initiative of Alexander Morserelia fighting against pests began with ''Door to Door'' principle
On  the initiative of the State Representative of Samegrelo-Zemo Svaneti, Mr. Alexander Motserelia, the working group staffed with the representatives of the specialists of agriculture field, the Association of Hazelnut Producers’, National Food Agency, Association of Hazelnut Processors and Exporters and started working in the villages based on the ’door-to-door’ principle.
The the State Representative visited the villages of Koki and Orsantia in the Zugdidi Municipality and consulted the farmers about hazelnut care issues together with specialists. Along with the discussion of the theoretical part on the care of hazelnuts culture, Mr. Alexander Motserelia introduced to the population practical methods of trimming the plant. The deputy Mayor Giorgi Shengelia, village representatives and City Council members were the members of the working group.
The consultation on the development of nut culture and the necessity of survival of the crops with population was held in question-answer format in the village center. The meeting was attended by the field specialists. It should be noted that a few days ago, Mr. Alexander Motserelia issued Decree On Reduction of the Crop Loss and Improvement of Hazelnut Production in 2019. From now on, meetings with locals within the framework of the fight against hazelnut pests will take place on a daily basis. The campaign is supported by the large companies such as “Ferrero” and “Olam”.