The first phase of the wall painting project of the Savior's Transfiguration Church has finished
The first phase of conservation works on the XVI-XVII centuries of space between the northern part and the northwest part of the Savior’s Transfiguration Temple in Tsalenjikha Municipality was initiated and organized by the National Agency for Cultural Heritage Preservation.
Physical work, the necessity of which was caused by damaged wall painting, provided the restoration-conservation process on the upper two registers of the northern part and dome pillars of the temple. In the first phase, wall painting conservation works included the registers of pilasters.
The damaged segments of painting, cracks and slippery places filled with authentic material. According to the preliminarily developed methodology, a group of restorers used the solution of the stone-quartz sand and the so-called Japanese Paper. Through the introduction of appropriate solutions, the walls of the paintings were restored.
The restoration of the conservation works in the interior of the temple is carried out by the artist-restorer Merab Buchukuri.
* The Temple of Transfiguration is distinguished by its painting. Based on the scientific study of the inscription in the interior, Marie Brosse's architecture and painting were attributable to the last period of the XIV century... Ekvtime Takaishvili considered the temple no later than the X-XI century building, and its wall painted by XIV century. According to the available information, some of the fairy-tale wall paintings were rewritten in the XVII century.
On the western wall, the "crucifixion" is on the east wall .At the temple's pilaster the medallions depict the saints. The lower wall of the northern wall features "Thomas Disbelief". The painting on the eastern wall is very damaged, , "Lazarus is resuraction" can be hardly noticed.