The scientists inspected the ongoing anti-Pest Measures
The National Food Agency organized a tour for scientists in Samegrelo region to get acquainted with the activities of the Asian Pests. Members of Georgian National Academy of Sciences, the Academy of Agricultural Sciences of Georgia visited the coordination headquarters, the mobilized equipment and facilities for the Asian Pests, detailed information on functioning, monitoring results, the implemented and planned activities of the staff; they got acquainted with the process of chemical processing of frozen areas in Abasha municipality. Meeting with scientists was attended by Deputy Minister of Environment Protection and Agriculture Yuri Nozadze, who emphasized the importance of cooperation with scientific circles.
"It is very important to visit such high level scientists at the Coordination HQ. The fight against the Asian pests is directly related to science, scientific research and, therefore, closely cooperating with scientific circles. We have introduced in detail the work of the headquarters, the daily activities of the National Food Agency. It is noteworthy that we have the tangible results - the Pests population is reduced, the risks of spreading the prevalence of the population in different regions and I think this is the result of the correct and consistent policy of the state, "said Yuri Nozadze, Deputy Minister of Environment Protection and Agriculture.
After studying the course of events, scientists highly appreciated the activities carried out by the Ministry of Environment Protection and the Ministry of Agriculture, National Food Agency. It was emphasized that the reduction of pest population is a result of the organized and systematic approach of the state compared to last year.
Samegrelo-Zemo Svaneti governor Levan Shonia attended the meeting with representatives of the National Research Agency, USAID, and the United States Agency for International Development (USAID), Georgia's Agricultural Production Improvement Project (REAP).