Rehabilitation of damaged infrastructure in Chuberi
In the disaster zone of Chuberi, cleaning works have been completed and restoration of damaged infrastructures is underway.
Also, urgent embankment works, river bed clearing works and arrangement of temporary bridges are underway.
The Ministry of Regional Development and Infrastructure of Georgia has been involved in the liquidation of the disaster since the very first day and works continuously.
First Deputy Minister of Regional Development and Infrastructure Irakli Karseladze, Samegrelo-Zemo Svaneti Governor Levan Shonia and Mestia Mayor Kapiton Zhorzholiani visited the ongoing works.
With the preliminary estimates, the construction of the Panel Bridge construction should last for 4-5 days to connect to the left bank of the river, but as a result of 24-hour operation the installation of the bridge was completed before the deadline.
From the very first day in the disaster zone employees of the Motor Road Department are actively working in the direction of project, coast protection and disaster liquidation works.
Regional offices and contractor organizations of the department are also in Chuberi.
About 60 units of heavy equipment are working at this time.