Conclusion on the disaster developed in Nenskra Gorge
Environmental Protection and National Agency for Environmental Protection of the Ministry of Agriculture in Chuberi community of the Nenskra basin, the report was prepared with relevant conclusions and recommendations to determine the causes of natural disasters.
It was determined that there was enormous atmospheric precipitation in Nenskra valley, as well as the active process of melting snow and glacier melting on the background of high atmospheric temperatures.
The excess precipitation caused the activation of landslides and mudflows in the gorge, especially in the river. Nenskra's right tributary – in the Okrila valley.
From the bottom of Okrila River to Nenskra estuary there were short-term damming of water flows in separate areas as a result of solid sediment and rolling trees. The increase of the volume and energy expenditures caused the intensity of the shielding processes and flooding in the Lower River particularly in the populated areas.
Residential houses and other facilities located in the riverbed were completely destroyed or deformed as a result of the disaster, agricultural land, destroyed several bridges, damaged parts of highways and high voltage power lines. The agricultural premises were destroyed, several bridges were damaged, and separate sections of highways and high voltage power lines were damaged.
In order to mitigate the negative consequences caused by similar natural disasters, the relevant conclusions and recommendations were issued.
The conclusion states that due to the absence of a stationary hydro meteorological observation network in the Nenskra basin, the number of precipitations in the basin during the disaster was estimated to be based on satellite and radar data. Accordingly, one of the recommendations is to create a monitoring network of natural threats in the river basin. Necessary embankment measures are also required.
The National Environmental Agency shall submit to the society the animation of the events in the disaster and relevant report.