Pest struggling activities continuing in Zugdidi
Anti-Asian Pest measures are taking place in 12 villages of Zugdidi Municipality, 40 units of highway techniques are mobilized taking the monitoring results into account.
According to Zurab Lipartia, Deputy Head based on the biology of pests d of the National Food Agency, at this stage it is important to carry out timely and intensive activities based on the biology of pests.
"Massive measures will be continued using thermal fog in July and August, considering the biology of the pest it is expected to be activated. Events are taking place according to the state strategy and we already have a tangible result this year, as the population of the pest has decreased compared to last year, "Zurab Lipartia said.
According to today's data, more than 310 thousand hectares have been processed by thermal fog technology in Western Georgia - 10,000 hectares with tractor aggregate, more than 18 thousand hectares using, Take and destroy "station (cold spray).
The National Food Agency once again urges the farmers to involve in the fight against the pest to achieve maximum results.