Media tour ''Discover more in Samegrelo''
With the initiative of the United States Agency for International Development (USAID) project development, the Georgian National Tourism Administration and Samegrelo-Zemo Svaneti Regional Administration, a meeting was held with Georgian journalists which promotes new tourism routes, rich cultural heritage and natural resource in Samegrelo region, as well as supporting modern and demanded services development and attraction of additional tourists.
From June 29 to July 1, a media tour will be held for Georgian journalists to increase the awareness of tourist facilities in Samegrelo and to attract more visitors and tourists, which in turn will contribute to the growth and development of local entrepreneurs involved in the tourism industry.
Deputy Governor of Samegrelo –Zemo Svaneti David Kodua, together with Deputy Head of the National Tourism Administration Giorgi Chogovadze, representatives of ,,Zrda”  and Deputy Mayor of Martvili Representatives introduced  region`s touristic potential to the media representatives.
Media tour includes Martvili, Chkhorotsku and Senaki Municipalities and serves promoting awareness of the unique and less known nature and cultural monuments of the region, Mengrelian cuisine and agrotourism. In addition, a database of tourist objects will be created, which will increase the range of offers and increase the flow of visitors.
USAID's project ,,Zrda” also contributes to the development of adventure and rural tourism in the regions. As Samegrelo is distinguished with unique nature -Mountainous terrain, charming rivers, breathtaking lakes, caves and water canyons that represent the precondition of adventure tourism development. With the initiative and support of the ,,Zrda“ initiative, the trainers, rafters and canyoning instructors and divers retraining courses for young people living in the project target communities have been activated in Samegrelo.
The training program and the enhancement of the qualification of Georgian trainers will be provided by the International Federation of Rafters (IRF), the International Canyoning Association (CIC) and the International Rescue Training Organization (Rescue 3). In addition, joint efforts of ,,Zrda’’ and the National Tourism Administration have been implemented in the Samegrelo-Zemo Svaneti region, where the e-maps are reflected in the international search engine, which is very popular among adventure tourism. The latter is another way to attract additional visitors.