The 100th anniversary of independence in Zugdidi is celebrated by grandiose events
Within the frameworks of the celebrations dedicated to the 100th anniversary of theestablishingthe first Democratic Republic of Georgia, various cultural, sports and cognitive activities are taking place in Zugdidi. Freedom Square revives 2 different epochs: Independent Georgia 100 years ago and 100 years later.
Samegrelo-Zemo Svaneti Governor, Levan Shonia, visited the spaces together with local self-government representatives and congratulated the participants with the Independence Day.
Retro and modern spaces, ethnographic corners, art, entertainment, cognitive and sport spaces are arranged on Zviad Gamsakhurdia Avenue. The main square is represented by the Ministry of Internal Affairs and the Zugdidi City Hall locations on both sides of the central boulevard. Throughout the day, there are different concerts taking part in local children's and choreographic ensembles.
Another major part of the ceremonial events will be held on Freedom Square, local ensemble "Odoia" will perform Georgian anthem at the same time, at exactly the same time at 17: -230, after the announcement of the Independence Act.
Dadiani yard will also be arranged by theatrical march and will continue on both sides of the boulevard. Actors of Zugdidi State Drama Theater of Shalva Dadiani Drama Theater of Zviad Gamsakhurdia Avenue, Zugdidi Historical House, 26 May 1918
The grand events of May 26 will close the gala concert, which will be finished with grandiose fireworks.