Meeting on Environmental Awareness
Meeting has been scheduled and held by The Greens Movement of Georgia / Friends of the Earth-Georgia in the premises of the State Representative Administration of Samegrelo Zemo-Svaneti.
The aim of the meeting is to support the conservation of high-conservation habitats in the Samegrelo region, to increase environmental awareness, support restoration of windbreaks, restoration of degraded forests and promotion of alternative energy technologies.
The project, which is implemented in 7 municipalities of Samegrelo, envisages organizing of expeditions in Samegrelo to identify and study high-conservation ecosystems in the vicinity of rivers Khobistskali, Techura and Abasha. The most important high-conservation ecosystems in Samegrelo have been identified and the richest biodiversity, endemic and rare species have been studied as a result of the expeditions.
On the basis of the research carried out within the project, the recommendation was prepared on the creation of the protected area in the mountainous region of Samegrelo, in particular, the National Park. The initiation of this idea will greatly contribute to maintaining Georgia's biodiversity, sustainable development and fulfillment of obligations under international conventions.
in Samegrelo region the project has been implemented by the Greens Movement of Georgia / Friends of the Earth-Georgia, with support of Swiss Environmental NGO Pro-Natura- Friends of the Earth.
The meeting was attended by the State Representative of Samegrelo Zemo-Svaneti Alexander Motserelia and local Government Representatives.